drought devils

Calylophus drummondianus

SKU:

 CALDRUM

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory. Due to CDFA regulations, material in Carmel Valley, Orange, Redondo Beach, San Juan Capistrano, and Vista cannot be transferred to Northern CA.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Calylophus drummondianus, Oenothera serrulata

Common Name: Sundrops

A showy perennial groundcover with bright yellow, four-petaled flowers and fuzzy, gray-blue-green foliage. Attracts butterflies, hummingbirds and moths. Native to the southwestern United States.

USDA Zone: Zones 5 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 1 - 3, 6 - 16, 18 - 24

Mature Height: 1 foot

Mature Width: 2 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Low, Moderate