Buxus microphylla var. japonica 'Green Beauty'

SKU:

 BUXGRBE

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Buxus microphylla var. japonica 'Green Beauty'

Common Name: Green Beauty Japanese Boxwood

A compact evergreen shrub commonly used for clipped hedges and topiaries. Leaves are glossy, elliptical to oval, and bright green with lighter undersides. Foliage may turn bronze in cold winters. More heat and drought tolerant than B. sempervirens.

USDA Zone: Zones 5 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 3B - 24

Mature Height: 4 - 6 feet

Mature Width: Varies

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products