drought devils

Butia capitata

SKU:

 BUTCAPT

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Butia capitata

Common Name: Pindo Palm, Jelly Palm

A palm tree that forms a crown of arching, gray-green leaves. The thick trunk is notched with stubs of old leaves. Showy flower clusters are followed by edible red fruit.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones 8, 9, 12 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 10 - 20 feet

Mature Width: 10 - 15 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Regular

Recently Viewed Products