Blueberry 'Sunshine Blue'

SKU:

 BLSUBL

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Vaccinium x 'Sunshine Blue'

Common Name: Sunshine Blue Blueberry

A semi-dwarf semi-evergreen bush that yields midsize blueberries with light blue skin and tangy-sweet flesh. Mid season harvest. Southern highbush hybrid. Self-pollinating. Interplant with other highbush hybrids to encourage a heavier crop. Estimated 150 chill hours. Needs acidic soil, pH 4.0 - 5.2, high humus content.

USDA Zone: Zones 5 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 8, 9, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 3 - 4 feet

Mature Width: 3 - 4 feet

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products