Image coming soon
Image coming soon

Blueberry 'Bluejay' Northern Highbush Early-Mid season

SKU:

 BLBLJA

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Vaccinium corymbosum 'Bluejay'

Common Name: Bluejay Blueberry

A vigorous semi-deciduous bush that yields midsize blueberries with light blue skin and mildly sweet flesh. Resistant to cracking. Early to mid-season harvest. Northern highbush hybrid native to the United States. Self-pollinating. Interplant with other highbush hybrids to encourage a heavier crop. Estimated 800+ chill hours. Needs acidic soil, pH 4.0 - 5.2, high humus content.

USDA Zone: Zones 4 - 8

Sunset Zone: Zones 2 - 9, 14 - 17

Mature Height: 5 - 7 feet

Mature Width: 5 - 7 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products