Image coming soon
Image coming soon

Bauhinia purpurea

SKU:

 BAUPRPR

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Bauhinia purpurea

Common Name: Purple Orchid Tree, Butterfly Tree

A semi-deciduous tree with a rounded crown. Flowers are abundant, orchid-like, and purple to white in color. Dry seed pods follow. Leaves are lobed, heart-shaped and smooth. Native to Asia.

USDA Zone: Zones 9 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 13, 18 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 20 - 35 feet

Mature Width: 20 - 35 feet

Water Needs: Moderate, Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products