Azalea 'Happy Days' (Pink/Violet)

SKU:

 AZHADA

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory. Due to CDFA regulations, material in Carmel Valley, Orange, Redondo Beach, San Juan Capistrano, and Vista cannot be transferred to Northern CA.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Rhododendron 'Happy Days'

Common Name: Happy Days Azalea

An evergreen shrub with a mounding growth habit. Abundant, double flowers come in vibrant pinky-violet. Foliage is leathery and green. Nuccio's (Satsuki) hybrid. Can tolerate full shade. Needs acidic soil, pH 4.5 - 6.0.

USDA Zone: Zones 9 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 5 - 9, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 3 - 5 feet

Mature Width: 5 - 7 feet

Light Needs: Filtered Sun, Partial Sun

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products