Image coming soon
Image coming soon
ca native drought devils

Aristolochia californica

SKU:

 ATICALI

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Aristolochia californica

Common Name: California Dutchman's Pipe, California Pipevine

A twining vine with bright green, heart-shaped leaves. Odd, flared flowers in pale brown with dark purple venation resemble old-fashioned smoking pipes. Native to riparian zones across California. It is the only food source for the California pipevine swallowtail butterfly. Can tolerate full shade.

USDA Zone: Zones 8 - 10

Sunset Zone: Zones 5 - 10, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 8 - 15 feet

Mature Width: 8 - 15 feet

Light Needs: Filtered Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products