Anemone 'Whirlwind' (White)

SKU:

 ANEWHW

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Anemone x hybrida 'Whirlwind'

Botanical Name: Anemone x hybrida 'Whirlwind'

Common Name: Whirlwind Japanese Anemone, Windflower

A semi-evergreen perennial with clumping, fibrous roots and lobed, glossy green foliage. Upright, wiry stems carry semi-double, saucer-shaped flowers. Ruffled, petal-like sepals are bright white and stamens are golden-yellow. Blooms from late summer through late fall. Flowers provide nutrient-rich pollen for butterflies and bees. Spent flowers form white, cottony seedheads. Creeping underground roots will naturalize plantings over time.

USDA Zone: Zones 4 - 8

Sunset Zone: Zones 2B - 24

Mature Height: 2 - 3 feet

Mature Width: 2 - 3 feet

Light Needs: Filtered Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Light Needs: Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products