Acer rubrum Redpointe ('Frank Jr.')

SKU:

 ACEPEDP

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Acer rubrum 'Frank Jr.', 'Redpointe'

Common Name: Redpointe Red Maple

A shade-giving deciduous tree with an open branching pattern. Red branchlets compliment the 3 - 5 lobed, vivid green leaves. Fall foliage turns bright scarlet red. Excellent cold hardiness. Needs slightly acidic soil.

USDA Zone: Zones 4 - 9

Sunset Zone: Zones A2, A3; 1 - 9, 14 - 17

Mature Height: 40 - 50 feet

Mature Width: 20 - 30 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Regular

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products