Nandina domestica 'Sunset'

SKU:

 NASNST

Adding to cart… The item has been added

Availability

Inventory changes throughout the day, so this does not guarantee immediate availability. We may be able to source or transfer items not currently in our inventory. Due to CDFA regulations, material in Carmel Valley, Orange, Redondo Beach, San Juan Capistrano, and Vista cannot be transferred to Northern CA.

About This Product

Botanical Name: Nandina domestica 'Sunset'

Common Name: Sunset Heavenly Bamboo, Sacred Bamboo

An evergreen shrub with compound, bamboo-like foliage and cane-like stems. Burgundy-red new growth matures to soft green, turning vivid red in fall and winter. Loose clusters of tiny white flowers are followed by sprays of shiny red berries. Open form.

USDA Zone: Zones 6 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 4 - 24; H1, H2

Mature Height: 6 - 8 feet

Mature Width: 3 - 4 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Low,Moderate,Regular

Water Needs: Low, Moderate, Regular

Related Products